Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

I was loading hay onto a trailer when the man I was working for ran over my foot and leg with the trailer. He let the trailer sit on it for about 30 seconds and I then kept working for 2 more hours. I believe my foot and ankle are crushed in several places. Could I sue him if I took the incident to court?

Asked on 6/01/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you could potentially have a claim...you should also post this question in personal injury and workers comp as it is not a legal ethics question.,

Your boss ran over your leg, this is a big problem, unless you were negligent (not paying attention, playing, under the influence of drug, ect...). A problem for you is that you kept working for 2 hours. If your leg was crushed it would have been difficult to work for 2 hours...also you say you "believe" that your leg was crushed. If you have not, you need to see a doctor ASAP and get a diagnosis, if you are injured and you are making it worse, it will affect what you can sue for.

You need to see an attorney who specializes in personal injury and workers comp ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now