Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

release forms

A 16 year old was injured when a movable, steel basketball goal fell on him in a gym at a youth camp owned by a church. The boy was not playing ball, he jumped up and hung on the net, causing the goal to fall on him. His parents signed a release/permission form stating that they would not hold the camp or church liable for any injuries that may occur during his stay at camp. How well will this form hold up if the camp or church is sued by the parents?

Asked on 7/12/06, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: release forms

The form (assuming it is properly worded and signed) is probably sufficient to bar the parent's claim for the medical expenses. The minor would, however, have a claim for "pain and suffering" and scarring and future medical expenses, which cannot be waived by the parent. Therefore, there is only limited protection. Of course, there may or may not be any liability in the first instance on these facts.

Read more
7/13/06, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now