Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I purchased 23 acre tract of property in stanly county nc. the selling broker/owner and me walked over what he said was the property lines. i have since found out by adjoining owner i am over my property lines with some deer stands we placed on property. do i have any recourse on this matter. i dont remember receiving a plot on this property. thanks rc

Asked on 1/29/13, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have recourse...you need to speak to a real property attorney in your area. The problem is that every deed has a "metes and bounds" descripton of the property. You were on "record" notice of the actual bounds of the property and could have hired a surveyor to confirm the property lines. You need to consult an attorney versed in real property law.

Read more
1/30/13, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now