Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

What does i hereby authorize and empower any beneficiary designated herein to disclaim all or any portion of that part of my estate passing to such benificiary under this will mean

Asked on 6/28/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without looking at the whole document, I can't say. It would be strange language for a testator/testatrix (a person making a will) or settlor of a trust to include. The testator /settlor does not get to decide if a beneficiary can disclaim. State and federal law already allows a beneficiary of a will or trust to disclaim so long as the disclaimer is filed within 9 months of death and is in proper form.

So what document contains this language, who made the document and why is it inserted?

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now