Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Do Probate Laws differ from State to State

My father is in the hospital and not expeced to live long... He's in No Carolina and I'm in Calif. My brother is in Fla. and my Sister lives 5 hr away in North Carolina. My father never did sign a will and his total assists amount to under 100,00. he owns a house but doesn't own the property.. The three of us agree that everything can be split 3 way's what can we do knowing that propate is inevitable".'

Asked on 4/19/98, 7:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

MICHAEL MILNES Law Office of Michael A. Milnes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do probate laws differ from state to state

Uusually, the law of the state where the decedent's property is located dictates how and to whom it is to be transfered after death.

Read more
5/05/98, 4:24 pm
Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do probate laws differ from state to state?

Yes, the laws do differ, and this will be governed by North Carolina law (and anywhere else your father owns real estate). I'm not familiar with North Carolina law, but most states have laws stating where the property is to go if there is no will (usually split among the closest degree of relatives, with a portion or all to the person's spouse if married), and also when probate is required (in California, estates of $100,000 and up are probated, with some exceptions).

Your sister living in North Carolina may want to contact a local attorney to get an answer, or she may be able to find the answer in the library.

Read more
5/05/98, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now