Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I was hurt at work

I was hurt at work and I was wondering when can you get a second option about your case? Does it have to after they are finish with treating you or can you get one while you are being treated?

Asked on 1/24/07, 3:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I was hurt at work

It depends on your situation.

If you want a second medical opinion on a major treatment recommendation from their doctor, you can likely get a second opinion immediately. If you want a second opinion on your permanent impairment after you have reached maximum medical improvement with their doctor, you have a statutory right to it. If you want to see if you should be going to PT 3x per week instead of 2x per week, you likely will be unsuccessful. Ask the Executive Secretary's Office at the NC Industrial Commission for permission in writing and they just might order the employer/insurance company to pay for a secoind opinion.

Make sure you have filed NCIC Form 18 with the NC Industrial Commission within 2 years of your date of injury. In addition to the Form 18, you can also download a Bulletin from their website for more information on the wc system. You can get the Commission's link from our site at ncworkcomp.comp. Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Lennon & Camak. PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
1/24/07, 7:53 pm
Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I was hurt at work

I second the other attorney's opinion. Usually, people get 2nd opinions after they've been released by the treating physicians, either with or without a rating. This is the official website for the North Carolina Industrial Commission, which has a wealth of information and forms. http://www.comp.state.nc.us/

Read more
1/24/07, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now