Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Dakota

A sheriff is serving me papers

A sheriff is serving me papers from a collection agency to file a suit against me to collect what I owe from a credit card. I have no income and I am on welfare. I own no property. Do I have to accept the papers from the sheriff? Will I have to pay what I owe the company? How can they collect from me when I have no money or income and receive welfare benefits?

Asked on 12/08/05, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A sheriff is serving me papers

If the Sheriff serves you, you must accept.

The creditor has little chance of collecting if you have no assets and no income other than welfare.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/05, 2:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Dakota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now