Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

no compete law

does ohio have a ''no compete law'' for veterinarians?

Asked on 8/14/08, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: no compete law

There are no Ohio laws against legitimate competition. Contracts containing non compete provisions must be fair to be enforced.

Ohio law does prevent competition based on the use of the trade secrets of another.

Competition which is not prohibited by contract or based on the trade secrets of another is not restricted.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/08, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now