Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

My mom is in a nursing home,I'm selling her home and have a buyer with cash, medicaid says I need to sell it for alot more. will they pursue it if I go ahead and sell against their wishes?

Asked on 7/10/10, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you sell against their wishes, they may make your mother ineligible for Medicaid for a period of time corresponding to the amount of money they value the house at, as opposed to the actual purchase price.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/10, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now