Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Prenuptual Agreements

My fiance and I wish to sign a prenuptual agreement before getting married, but are reluctant to pay the high costs of lawyers to get this done. we have found some DIY websites and software online for a fraction of the price of a lawyer. Though, we are a little unsure as to how secure these DIY methods are. If we create a DIY prenup using the right software, and have it notarized at the bank, will it be legit? Will it hold up in court?

Asked on 1/04/07, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prenuptual Agreements

Sorry, but this is one of those areas where it is best to spend the money on a lawyer. One of the best ways to nullify a prenup is to argue that one party was not afforded the opportunity to get legal counsel. You may save some dollars ($600- $1000 each) now, but might pay a lot more later one.

Read more
1/04/07, 12:03 pm
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prenuptual Agreements

It should hold up as long as the prenup is mutually agreeable and perceived to be fair to both you and your fiance. But similar to a will, it is better prepared or at least reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
1/05/07, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now