Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I received a check for a cleaning job for 1,900 I had cashed it and now figured out it was a scam check what is the consequences for myself.?

Asked on 3/17/13, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably nothing as long as you did not know it was a bad check. If you did know then it is an issue. Have criminal charges been filed against you? I would keep the money from this handy just in case.

If you have any other questions or concerns do not hesitate to contact me at attorneydanguinn@hotmail.com.

Read more
3/17/13, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now