Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Rental

My question is: I signed a 2 year lease for a rent to own property. After 1 year, I could not afford it and was always in arrears with my rent. I gave my landlord notice that I needed to leave, because it was not fair to him that he was always getting his rent late and not even all of it. I left being in arrears by $1700. At the time I gave notice I didn't realize that I had a 2 year lease because I always had 1 year leases everywhere else I rented. My old landlord has served me with a letter stating that I owe for the year that I did not stay. He has since re rented it to new tenants. Can he get payment from me for that year and receive payment from new tenants too?

Asked on 5/13/08, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Dismuke Daniel K. Dismuke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rental

Generally, he cannot be paid rent twice however, if the new rental is less than yours, you will likely have to make up the difference and you will probably have to pay for any months that the property was empty.

Read more
5/14/08, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now