Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

saving a home

can I transfer a deed to a home that I have two mortgages on and then file bankruptcy to help us financially?

Asked on 8/17/08, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: saving a home

Mortgages become due and payable in full on transfer of title, so the person you transfer to would have to immediately refinance the home. In addition, if there is equity in the home beyond the bankruptcy exemption amount, the transfer could properly be attacked in the bankruptcy court.

Read more
8/18/08, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now