Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

An unmarried couple have a mortgage together (he basically co-signed for her) The house is titled in her name only. If she passes away, would he get the house or would it go to her children, ages 15 &18;? (She does not have a will)

Asked on 11/12/12, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the house is in the woman's name and she is the sole owner, then it woud go to her heirs (her children if no spouse). The man may still be responsible for the mortgage.

I would suggest that you consult with an estate planning attorney immediately.

Read more
11/12/12, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now