Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

wills, estates & trustees

My mother in law has an annuity in her name. If she preceeds her brother in death, her will states the money is to be used as support for him, naming me as the trustee. What happens to those funds upon his death?

Asked on 8/20/08, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wills, estates & trustees

Without seeing her will I cannot answer that question. Her will should provide for this if it was properly written. If it does not, it needs to be modified because it does not vest ultimate ownership of the annuity in anyone

Read more
8/20/08, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now