Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

foreclosure

Our house was sold in a sheriff's sale and sold for $84,000.00. We are responsible for $24,000.00 We filed bankruptcy in Sept. 2001, but we didn't include our house. How soon can we file again for the $24000.00 and how will they set up the repayment of the negative amount owed.

Asked on 4/30/03, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Maynard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: foreclosure

What Chapter bankruptcy did you file. If you filed a Chapter 7, you are not eligible to file again for 7 years. If you filed a Chapter 13, you only have to wait 6 months. Please feel free to call my paralegal Victoria Ring at 800-681-2068 if you have any additional questions.

Read more
4/30/03, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now