Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

employment

I was recently was demoted to a different position at my work place. Is it legal to lower my pay rate as well?

Asked on 1/28/07, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employment

Unless there is a union contract or an employment contract of some sort it is very legal for the employer to reduce the wages just like it is very legal for you to quit without giving two weeks notice. Neither activity is nice, but both are legal.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/07, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now