Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I owned an S Corporation for 12 years, closed it this year. I had signed personally on a loan which is now in default. They have sent documentation that they are filing a lawsuit against me. The defunct company owns no property and has no assets. I own other companies that own property. Are these companies protected if I am the owner of these companies? Please advise. I would prefer to work out a settlement with them. Is this possible?

Asked on 1/16/10, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would like to see the company's start-up docs. My office handles these types of small business matters regularly. Please contact me for a free initial consult.

Vaseem S. Hadi

513-381-9216

www.rendigs.com

Read more
1/22/10, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now