Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

Door to Door Solicitation

Are there any laws governing the distribution of flyers or brochures to houses/condos/apartments? If one of the above residents has a sign that says 'No Solicitors', does that only mean you can't knock on their door to try to sell them something? Can you place a flyer on their door?

Asked on 5/16/07, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Door to Door Solicitation

Apartments are private property.

If it says "no solicitation," it also means that you are not given permission to enter onto the property to put up flyers. You have to get permission.

Read more
5/16/07, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now