Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

adultery

Is adultery stil a crime in Ohio. and if so is there any case law to support a charge. Thanks so much. Paul

Asked on 5/17/06, 7:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adultery

Not a punishable crime in Ohio... but a statutory reason for the Court to grant a divorce.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/06, 5:19 pm
Willard Hanner Hanner Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adultery

Adultery is not a crime in Ohio.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/06, 8:03 am
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adultery

Not a crime...

Read more
Answered on 5/17/06, 11:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now