Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I was caught and charged with shoplifting yesterday and I was wondering what is best to plead at my court date on Thursday. The item was only $38 and I was cooperative and the officer thanked me for being cooperative.

Asked on 10/28/12, 8:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should plead "not guilty" and the get another date for a pretrial with the prosecutor. At the pretrial you (or your attorney) try to negotiate a lesser charge or possibly a diversion program. Diversion allows you to complete a probationary period where upon successful completion, the charges are dropped/dismissed.

Read more
10/28/12, 9:03 pm
Adam Burke Adam G Burke Attorney at Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask for a continuance to get a lawyer. If you have no record you probably can qualify for a diversion program and avoid a conviction. If you can't get a continuance plead not guilty and get a lawyer.

Adam G Burke

AttorneyAdamBurke.com

Read more
10/28/12, 9:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now