Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

CRA and/or CRB means what?

In the municipal court system of Akron Ohio, there is a question as to the meaning of the letters CRA and CRB when they appear upon a document prepared by the Court or by the Clerk of Courts, and I would like to know exactly what they mean. Can you help me?

Asked on 3/26/02, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: CRA and/or CRB means what?

CRA means that it's a felony case...

CRB means that it's a misdemeanor case...

TRD means that it's a traffic case

Read more
Answered on 3/27/02, 5:01 pm
Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: CRA and/or CRB means what?

The letters refer to the general type of case it is CRA means that the charge is a felony and CRB means that the charge is a misdemeanor.

If you have any questions about the charge give me a call at 330-762-1199.

Gregg Manes

Read more
Answered on 3/31/02, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now