Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Can a file a criminal law suit against a mortgage reduction company has taken my money but has not resolved my mortgage solution has has caused me now to be in default on my mortgage payments? How can I proceed in this matter? The company is based in California, I live in Ohio.

Asked on 2/08/12, 8:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Yavorcik Yavorcik Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only the prosecuting attorney for the county you live in can actually file a criminal case. That is why criminal cases say "State of Ohio vs. the defendant" and not individuals. However, you can file a complaint with the police, prosecutors, etc and they might file a criminal case. You can file a complaint with the Ohio Attorney Generals Office, California's Attorney General's Office, or you can sue them for fraud through a private attorney.

Read more
2/08/12, 11:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now