Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Indictment

I know someone that was charge with drug trafficing on March 4, 2005, how long does the proseceutor have to file and indictment? As of today, the person still has not been indicted is that a good sign?

Asked on 5/10/06, 6:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Indictment

Is this a federal or state charge?

Was the person arrested and is now waiting to be charged?

Is this person in jail?

The answer to your question depends on answers to the above questions!

Call me and give me more information and I may be able to help answer your questions.

regards

DHD

Read more
Answered on 5/11/06, 12:25 pm
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Indictment

Indictments in this area can take as long as 6 months....usually takes 3-4 months...nothing can be construed from the delay. ASk more questions if you like.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/06, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now