Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

A certain person was convicted at the district level. The U.S. Court of Appeals overturned/vacated convictions.The state filed for a reconsideration which the U.S. Court of Appeals also denied. The State then took the case to the state supreme court. We now await the decision. the question is if the supreme court aka " court of last resort" upholds the appellate court ruling, can the state take the case anywhere else i.e. "federal" and if so, what would be the procedure and restrictions placed upon them?

Asked on 8/06/11, 1:32 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm a bit confused how the case went from the federal court system to the state supreme court. If it was in U.S. Court of Appeals, the only next court of federal jurisdiction is the United States Supreme Court.

Read more
8/06/11, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now