Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My Room mate is being charged with Telecommunication harassment in Ohio for 1 phone call. He called A business and ask if his daughter worked there, He was told yes, Then The person asked who was calling, My room mated replied Her Father, after several seconds someone hung up the phone. this call took place in may, the charges were filed Aug,19th. he has never received any subpoena for court but the court website shows a case for oct 2. My room mate is very disabled due to sever COPD and can NOT travel from Florida where he lives to Troy Ohio where case has been filed.

Asked on 9/21/12, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they have no record of him calling more than once then this charge will not likely end up with a conviction. If he calls me I will put in a call to the prosecutor and see if this can be handled without his actual appearance in court. 216.952.1990

Read more
9/21/12, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now