Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

shooting burglar

If a burglar is in my home and I shoot and kill him am I liable?

Asked on 4/09/04, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: shooting burglar

If you are in your home and kill an intruder, it is considered to be a justifiable homocide. His family may try to sue you for a wrongful death but that will in all liklihood fail.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/04, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now