Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

I got arrested last night for OVI, after doing the sobriety test that I felt I did fine on I blew into the officers portable breathalyzer i was cuffed and taken to the police department where i blew a .11. I am 21 and start an internship monday in PA that I am going to have to postpone now because I dont have a license. Is it likely that I will be able to beat this since I was hardly over the legal limit? Also is it likely to get driving privileges in the state of ohio during a pretrial? This internship is very important to my education and my career I need some HELP!

Asked on 5/19/12, 6:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will not be able to beat it simply because you were 'hardly over the limit.' Over the limit is over the limit. You may be able to beat it because the arresting officer may have performed the test incorrectly, but you'll need an attorney who handles DUI defense to check to see if all proper procedures were filed.

You will lose your license temporarily but can apply to the court to have your license reinstated for the limited purpose of driving to-from work. Again, your best bet is to go with a local attorney who does DUI defense in order to explore all your options.

Read more
5/21/12, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now