Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Ohio

I was wondering what the full law is regarding nude establishments in Ohio. I know that Law requires these types of businesses to close at midnight. I was wondering if there is anything that prevents a business of this orientation from becoming a "non nude" facility or essentially becoming a pasties venue after midnight.

Thanks in advance if you answer!

Asked on 11/12/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ohio law covering adult entertainment venues is rather complex and can be influenced not only by state law, but also local city or township legislation. Therefore, there isn't an easy answer to your question - it depends on your locality and whether the establishment has a liquor permit (and the type of liquor permit the establishment has).

Read more
11/15/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now