Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Emergency Visitation Hearing???

I have a seven month old son with my ex boyfriend. Out of the blue a month ago, he filed in court allocation of parental rights, visitation, etc... So I thought since he was interested now and since the baby and the father do not know each other, I offered for him to come to my house and visit with my son a couple of times a week. That has been sporadic on his part and now he is demanding to take him three days a week all day. I didnt agree to that, but I told him we could keep up these visits. He filed for an emergency hearing on visitation. My question is what should I expect? Is there a possibility that the court is just going to say start standard visitation. We have a pre trial in Janurary on the parental rights...I thought this was when everything would be decided. So I was just caught off guard. Thank you for your time in answering this question.

Asked on 12/13/03, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Emergency Visitation Hearing???

I beleive that you have a misconception of the standard order of visitation. The standard order of visitation can be found on the following web site

http://www.drcourt.org/

Further the Court will do what is in the best interest of the child. Therefore, the court will probably give a supervised visitation at first. However, I can not be sure what the Court will do.

Good Luck

Gregg Manes

Read more
12/14/03, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now