Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

My husband and I went and put 800 dollars down on Nov 3rd at a buy here pay here lot. We have only had the car for 2 weeks and the car is broke down. We are supposed to be making 200 dollar payments until the car is payed off. The dealer is asking for 2995. I have had the car less than 2 weeks, this is unfair and I feel like I have been cheated... PLease help me!!!!!

Asked on 11/19/12, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Gurtner Aucoin & Younkin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the vehicle you are purchasing is a used vehicle, you cannot institute a claim under the Ohio Lemon Law, but instead have to institute a claim under the Magnusson Moss Warranty Act which protects consumers with used cars who have repeated problems under an original or extended manufacturers warranty.

This response is based on the limited facts you have provided and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. I cannot provide adequate advice to you without meeting with you in person. If you would like to schedule a free consultation, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
11/19/12, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now