Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Neighbor harrasment

I have lived in a house for less than a year. My neighbor has called the police on our dog barking about 30 times. The police come out, do not hear anything, but still knock on our door to inform us of the complaint. The dog comes to the door, barks once, and we let her in. This happens no matter what time of day or night. They have even done this while we were sitting outside.

Asked on 3/11/02, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Magee James V. Magee, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbor harrasment

While you fail to ask a question, I take it to mean what are your rights and do you have a cause of action against your neighbor. Unfortunately I do not believe you have a cause of action, you just have a nasty neighbor. You should probably try and sit down with your neighbor and try to work things out amicably.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/02, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now