Legal Question in Health Care Law in Ohio

I found chewed gum in my soup at a restaurant I can I take legal action

Asked on 4/02/13, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure you can. Gum in soup is pretty gross. You've got at least two problems, however.:

First, the burden will be on you to prove the the gum was in the soup when it was served to you. Did you take pictures? Video? Did you immediately notify an employee or manager? Fill out an incident report? Did a restaurant employee admit liability? Did you save the gum?

Second, what are your damages? Hiring an attorney and bringing a lawsuit can be expensive. Do these costs outweigh your damages? Did you eat the gum? Did you get sick? Did you go to a hospital and incur hospital bills? If you didn't seek medical treatment because of the gum, your damages might be less than it costs to pay the filing fee in order to file a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now