Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

The insurance company I use for my car insurance is requesting personal information from another household member. This member is 18, no relation, has his own car that is insured with a different company. Is it legal for my insurance company to request his name, date of bitht, ss# and who his car is insured with?

Asked on 6/25/13, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it's legal and pretty common. If a person is living in your house and he drives your insured car with your permission then your insurance company will be insuring him also. This is why they want information about him.

Read more
6/25/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now