Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

Life insurance pay out.

My mother died in 1970 leaving an unclaimed insurance benefit for 35 years. When that benefit was paid out in 2005, Should it not have been paid out with accrued interest?

It was paid out at the value at her death in 1970.

Asked on 1/28/07, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phil Sever The Sever Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Life insurance pay out.

The payout on insurance is typically governed by the contract. If the contract does not call for interest then typically interest will not be given.

Read more
1/29/07, 12:38 pm
Willard Hanner Hanner Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Life insurance pay out.

It depends what the contract says.

Read more
1/28/07, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now