Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

pain and suffering

I factured my ankle because of a fall on ice.

I was at my place of employement and the buiding owner subctacts the clearing of the lot. From what I could see at the time the lot was clear and dry. As I was clearing the snow off the windows of the company car I slipped on black ice and fractured my ankle. Because the lot was clear it was a reasonable assumption the whole area was clear. I was told by the building owners insurance company that in Ohio no one is accountable. Is that really true? I had to move out of my house for 7 weeks right before Christmas because I could not take stairs! This has been a nightmare!

Asked on 3/11/06, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Farahany Barrett & Farahany, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Liability for accumulation of ice or snow

I am a personal injury attorney in Lorain, OH. (I'm an EHS grad and noticed your Elyria zip code.) The law is not as simple as the insurance company has told you. The rule is that there is no liability for "a natural accumluation of ice or snow." "Natural" accumluation is the way it accumulated as it fell out of the sky. If the condition has been altered in some way by a person to make the condition more dangerous than it appeared to be, there may be liability. You still have to prove that condition was made more dangerous because of negligence. Its not an easy case, but you have an injury that is serious enough to at least investigate. I'm sure that you also know that you most likely have a workers compensation claim or a medical payments claim.

If you have other questions, please email me at the address below.

Thanks,

Ben Barrett Jr.

Ben@barrett-farahany.com

Read more
Answered on 3/13/06, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now