Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

My ex was evicted from my home first week in October. I sent an eviction notice and have also given him 3 opporutities to come and get his belongings and he never shows up. How much time do I have to give him or keep them?

Asked on 2/12/13, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Following the enforcement of a writ of execution, a landlord owes no duty towards the tenant's personal property, other than not to willfully damage the property.

If you haven't (a) served a three day notice, (b) filed an action for forcible entry and detainer, (c) received a judgment of restitution and (d) a writ of execution but rather attempt to remove the tenant's property without using court proceedings, and resort to "self help," you can expose yourself to liability for damages to tenant's property and attorneys fees if the tenant files a lawsuit against you.

Read more
2/13/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now