Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio


If a borrower defaults and a home is sold, is that borrower responsible for whatever loan amount is leftover after the sale of the property?

Asked on 2/20/08, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Chris Roderick Linton Belfance LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: foreclosure

Yes, that is a deficiency judgment. Before foreclosure, one may wish to try to provide a deed in lieu of foreclosure and turn the property over to the lending institution. With that approach, there can be an agreement not to go after the debtor for the additional money.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/08, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now