Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

getting out of a lease

Is there any way to get out of a lease due to major health problems where a person can not be left alone?

Asked on 2/18/03, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: getting out of a lease

There's really no legal way to do it, if the landlord is not cooperating. Unfortunately, the situation of a third party has no effect on the conditions of your lease.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/03, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now