Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Property infringement

My neighbor put a house trailer on my property. I had my lot surveyed and discovered that an outbuilding and a portion of her trailer are on my lot. I tole her when she was putting the trailer in that she needed to have the property surveyed to find the property line but she did not, so I went to the expese of having it surveyed and the trailer and building are on my land. What do I do now.

Asked on 11/02/08, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Magee James V. Magee, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property infringement

You need to advise your neighbor of what the survey shows. If your neighbor still refuses to do anything, you need to file a trespass action against your neighbor seeking a court order directing your neighbor to remove the trailer and building. You may also seek attorney's fees and punitive damages if you can prove the trespass was wilfull.

Jim Magee

Read more
11/03/08, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now