Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I recieved a letter inthe mail from a Lucas County Treasurer. My adopted mother passed away several months ago. Apparently she had a property in forclusure but i never knew about it since her and I barely talked for the last 10 years. Well, in the letter they state they are looking for the next of kin. What could they want from me?

Asked on 10/02/09, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Schmidt Brady, Coyle & Schmidt, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They (presumably the lender's lawyers) want the names and addresses of next of kin so in the foreclosure lawsuit all the necessary parties are involved. You are not responsible for the mortgage or debt and it won't hurt your credit rating. You are named so that the purchaser at the foreclosure sale gets "good title."

If you give them information, it just speeds up the process and makes it less expensive for the lender.

Read more
10/02/09, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now