Legal Question in Tax Law in Ohio

Brother schizo and homeless 10 years, in 2003 got help and in group home since. No one has POA. This is from a business he had in 1980s/90s.

Received from Court of Common Pleas, Tuscarawas County, Ohio - Ohio Dept. of taxation vs brother:

The aformentioned assessment has become final by operation of the law for the purpose of having a judgement lien recorded thereon.

To the Clerk of Common Pleas Court:

Enter judgement and record certificate of judgement.

Process Time:

Judgement recorded on:

Old: Renewal:

Date: 12/26/01

Case: 92TL000108 2013 TJ 06 0485

Docket: 2001CJ12

Page 1340

Is there anything he/we should do? He has no assets and has not worked since 1990s.

Asked on 7/17/13, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Waters Waters Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he has no assets or income there is little a collector could get. If he would like to have the problem removed I would recommend looking into an offer in compromise. I would also try to determine if this is an estimated amount or if it is based on an actual filing.

Read more
7/17/13, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now