Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

I was stopped in ohio while driving down the street. Uop stopping me the PO ran my drivers license and realized it was suspended. I have permission to drive for work and other normal funtions during 6am and 7pm. I was stopped around 8pm on my way to pick up my son after working at my job till about 7:30, the paper work was somewhere in my glove compartment and I was not able to retrieve it readily enough for the PO. The paper work would have show my previlleges during suspension. The officer searched my pockets and found rolling papers. He also searched my entire car and found the remaining of a a weed cigarette that was about 1/3 inch long. I received charges for no license, driving under suspension, possesion of cds, possession of drug paraphanelia and no seat belts. I was not arrested nor was I afforded the opprtunitiy to have someone come drive my car away. Instead it was towed. I had to pay $205 today to get my vehicle out of impound. The charges for the possession appear to be frivolous and just to trump up charges against me. Any advice on how I should proceed with this situation?

Asked on 1/01/11, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Plead not guilty and hire an attorney. Due to your privileges, if you can prove you were on your way to get your son, the DUS could get dropped. The weed charge should only be a minor misdemeanor (fine and costs) unless your on probation. If that's the case, you have bigger problems. Ultimately, you could end up with lesser charges.

Read more
1/06/11, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now