Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

Un-signed traffic ticket

I received a speeding ticket over the weekend and the officer never asked me to sign the ticket. I did not refuse to sign it. He just handed it to me and told me that it was waiverable and if I wanted to show up in court to fight it I could. That was it. So, I have an unsigned traffic ticket and I was wondering if I was still liable because of his mistake.

Asked on 12/11/00, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Un-signed traffic ticket

You have been issued a petty misdemeanor traffic citation. It is not legally required that you acknowledge receipt of the citation by signing for it. That is sometimes done and there is provision on the citation for your signature, but your signature is not required.

If you ignore the ticket there will be serious consequences. If you are doubtful, then go before the Judge and ask him to dismiss the citation for lack of your signature. At the same time, be prepared to pay the fine and court costs.

Good luck.

Read more
12/12/00, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now