Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

I'm caregiver for 83 yr old. Only living relatives are neices/nephews she does not know and never visits. She cannot live alone now. She signed her house over to me keeping life estate. We want to move into this house and I would sell mine. My question, can those neice/nephews have any claim on house when she dies forcing me to move out? She still has her mind about her and knows what she is doing.

Asked on 2/19/13, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming she retained a life estate in her quit claim deed to you.. I would not think that would be something that would be successfully contested. You are the owner of the residence and she is a resident for life. So my answer would be a definite no.

Read more
2/19/13, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now