Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

money market account beneficiary

Can a beneficiary to a Money Market Account or a Business Checking Account be a Revokable Trust? My bank said that you cannot name a beneficiary for these accounts - that it is automatically your estate (??).

Asked on 1/16/07, 12:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: money market account beneficiary

I believe this is your bank's policy. It is done all the time in NE Ohio. If a problem, why not just title in the revocable trust?

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 12:59 pm
Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: money market account beneficiary

You could simply title each account in the name of the trust, instead of your name. That is, make the trust itself the owner of the account.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now