Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Ohio- My Aunt & Uncle raised me from the time I was seven, along with 3 of my siblings. They adopted my youngest sister due to her being a baby at the time our family was split up. They also have have three adopted children. From the time they took us in they insisted that we call them our parents (Ma & Pa) I was not allowed to refer to them as my aunt & uncle. Fast forward to today, Pa passed away 3 years ago, Ma just died a week ago. There is a will that names all of us with a percentage of our inheritance. The three adopted children with approx 20% each and then my sister who was adopted less %, then myself, my brother and lastly my other sister. There is no mention of the three properties they own or their personal property. There is a trust which I believe states that the rest will be divided evenly between the heirs? My adopted cousins want the trust to be interperted that ONLY the adopt split the proceeds from the houses and contents? Do I have any legal standing to be considered an "heir"? This is in Ohio (44040). I live in Vermont.

Asked on 9/12/13, 9:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, we would like to provide you with a free telephone consultation. Please call our law firm at 1-888-534-4850 and ask for James Luna. You can also email James at jluna@slaterzurz.com. He will connect you with one of our attorneys who will discuss this issue with you, answer your questions and provide you with guidance. We look forward to your call! Yours Truly, Jim Slater, Slater & Zurz LLP

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 9:37 am
Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question is difficult without further discussion and a review of the will and trust documents. I recommend that you discuss the facts and circumstances of your case more fully with an estate planning/probate attorney who can also review the provisions of the will and trust documents and give you a more informed answer. I would be happy to assist you if you choose. Good luck! Christine Socrates

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now