Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

how or where do i transfer title of property to trustee in a revocable trust in ohio

Asked on 11/17/11, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Rifici Rifici Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Real estate title is transferred to a trustee via a deed. Following proper execution of the deed, same should be submitted to the county auditor's office for transfer and then submitted to the county recorder's office for recording in the official records.

Some Ohio counties, such as Summit -- and soon to be Cuyahoga -- operate a fiscal office which performs the parallel duties of an auditor and recorder function, so alternatively you would submit the documents there.

Fees for the above submissions are normally fifty cents ($.50) per parcel transferred payable to the auditor, and fourteen dollars ($14.00) for the first two (2) pages or recording, with additional pages being eight dollars ($8.00) each.

Real property previously titled to a trustee should be updated if the trustee resigns or dies; this is typically done by the successor trustee executing an affidavit / memorandum of trust and having it processed in the same manner as above for deeds.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/11, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now