Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oklahoma

Can a patron at a restaurant take pictures of my family without my permission?

Asked on 5/30/11, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More facts might change the answer somewhat, but in my opinion I believe the law would view the situation by asking what expectation of privacy you have in a restaurant. The answer, I believe, is that you don't have a reasonable expectation of privacy if you're in a public restaurant.

Read more
5/30/11, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now