Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Is it illegal to arrest someone while they are in a seizure. And also get arrested for disturbing the peace for screaming help during that situation

Asked on 6/07/12, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Especially if this information is known by the police at the time of arrest, a bracelet or other identifying information is worn by the person being placed under arrest and harm is caused as a result of the arrest while this person is having the siezure.

Read more
6/07/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now